MCQ on Computer Graphics Multiple Choice Questions

Hey!! Guys welcome to our blog. I hope this article is quite useful for you. This is the 2nd set of MCQ on computer graphics or  Computer Graphics and Multimedia MCQ questions & Answers (MCQs).

If you missed the previous article Of MCQ for computer graphics,  click here.

MCQ on Computer Graphics:

1. Sutherland Hodgeman algorithm works well for………..

a. Concave polygon
b. Convex polygon
c. Smooth curves
d. Line segment

Answer is A)

2. Gray scale is used in__________.

a. A Monitor that has no color capability
b. Raster scan display
c. Random scab display
d. A Monitor that have color capability

Answer is A)

3. Types of computer graphics are

  1. Vector and raster
  2. Scalar and raster
  3. Vector and scalar
  4. None of these
Answer is A)

4.Vector graphics is composed of

  1. Pixels
  2. Paths
  3. None of these
  4. Palette
Answer is B)

5.Raster images are more commonly called

  1. Pix map
  2. bitmap
  3. None of these
  4. Palette
Answer is B)

6.The graphics can be

  1. Drawing
  2. Photograph, movies
  3. Simulation
  4. All of these
Answer is D)

7. The ISO standard for computer Graphics is ?

  1. DrawComputer graphics standard
  2. Graphics Standard System
  3. Graphics Kernel System
  4. None of above
Answer is C)

8.Examples of Presentation Graphics is ?

  1. Line Graphs
  2. Bar Charts
  3. Both (a) and (b)
  4. CAD
Answer is C)

9. A structure is created using the function ……………………

a. initstructure
b. startstructure
c. openstructure
d. none

Answer is C)

10. The tow dimensional translation equation in the matrix form is

  1. P=p
  2. P=P*T
  3. P=P-T
  4. P=P+T
Answer is D)

11. DVST stands for ……………………..

  1. Digital View Storing Table
  2. Direct Visual Storage Tube
  3. Direct View Storage Tube
  4. Digital View Storage Tube
Answer is C)

12. A bitmap is ………….. bit(s) per pixels.

  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
Answer is B)

13. Sutherland Hodgeman algorithm works well for………..

  1. Concave polygon
  2. Convex polygon
  3. Smooth curves
  4. Line segment
Answer is B)

14. Each pixel has ________basic color components

  1. Two or three
  2. One or two
  3. Three or four
  4. None of these
Answer is c)

15. TIFF (tagged image file format )are used for

  1. Vector graphics
  2. Bitmap
  3. Both a & b
  4. None of these
Answer is B)

16.Video graphics array standard is

  1. 640 x 480 pixels
  2. 670 x 580 pixels
  3. 1280 x 1024 pixels
  4. 800 x 600 pixels
Answer is A)

17. Which algorithm is used to compress a video?
a. Discrete Cosine Transform
b. Real-time video
c. Codec
d. Run-length compression

Answer is A)

18. The primary output device in the graphics system is_________
a. Scanner
b. Video monitor
c. Neither a nor b
d. Printer

Answer is B)

19. Which co-ordinates allow common vectors of the operations such as translation, rotation, scaling, and perspective projection to be represented as a matrix by which the vector is multiplied.
a. vector co-ordinates
b. 3d co-ordinates
c. affine co-ordinates
d. homogenous co-ordinates

Answer is D)

20. A algorithm that repaints an area that was originally painted by merging a foreground color F and background color B where F!=B.
a. Tint fill
b. Flood fill
c. Linear soft-fill
d. Boundary fill

Answer is C)

21. When background colors B1 and B2 are mixed with foreground color F, the resulting pixel color P is
a. P=t0*F+t1*B1+(1-t0-t1)B2
b. P=t0*F-t1*B1+(1-t0-t1)B2
c. P=t0*F+t1*B1+(1+t0+t1)B2
d. Only a

Answer is D)

22. How to pixels are addressed in the seed fill algorithm

a. Number os pixels addressed Only once
b. Number os pixels addressed half interval time
c. Number os pixels addressed more than once
d. Number os pixels addressed not even once

Answer is C)

23. ________ is used to connect a new line to a previously drawn line.

a. Gravity field
b. Painting
c. Rubberband method
d. None

Answer is A)

24. Which following co-ordinates are NOT used in 2D viewing transformation?
a. modeling co-ordinates
b. viewing co-ordinates
c. vector co-ordinates
d. device co-ordinates

Answer is C)

25. For a 2d transformation viewing, in how many ways a clipping algorithm can be applied?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 1
d. 5

Answer is B)

26. Identify the features of DVST from the following.

a. Monochromatic, Flicker-free, Low-resolution
b. Monochromatic, Flicker-free
c. Color screens, Refresh monitors, High-resolution
d. Expensive, Low resolution

Answer is A)

27. The equal area in area sampling contributes _______________
a. Equal intensity
b. Greater intensity
c. Lower intensity
d. The area is not dependent on the intensity

Answer is A)

28. __________will free the CPU from graphics chores.

a. Display processor
b. Monitor
c.Video controller
d.ALU

Answer is A)

29. What happens to intensity if an area of overlapping increases?
a. The intensity remains the same
b. Intensity decreases
c. Intensity increases
d. Can’t say anything

Answer is C)

30. The intersection of primary CMYK color produces

a. White color
b. Black color
c. Cyan color
d.Magenta color

Answer is B)

Must Read the previous article of MCQ on Computer Graphics:


MCQ on Computer Graphics

14 thoughts on “MCQ on Computer Graphics Multiple Choice Questions

  1. I absolutely love your blog and find most of your post’s to be just what I’m
    looking for. Do you offer guest writers to write content for you?
    I wouldn’t mind composing a post or elaborating on some of the subjects
    you write about here. Again, awesome web site! 0mniartist
    asmr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *