Digital Image Processing MCQs with Answer

Hey!! Guys welcome to our blog. I hope this article is quite useful for you. This is the set of digital image processing MCQs or Multiple choice questions on digital image processing.

If you missed the previous article on Digital Image Processing MCQs, then please click here.

Digital Image Processing MCQs:

1.) Type of Interpolation where the intensity of 4 neighboring pixels uses to obtain intensity a new location is called ___________

a) cubic interpolation
b) nearest-neighbor interpolation
c) bilinear interpolation
d) bicubic interpolation

Answer is C)

2) Imaging in geological exploration, industry and medicine uses

a) audio
b) sound
c) sunlight
d) ultraviolet

Answer is b)

3.) Tomography is the algorithm that uses images

a) edges
b) slices
c) boundaries
d) illumination

Answer is b)

4.) Major use of gamma rays imaging includes

a) radar
b) astronomical observations
c) industry
d) lithography

Answer is b)
5.) How many different frames are required for analyzing a 3D image?

a) 5
b) 4
c) 6
d) 7

Answer is a)
6.) If f(x,y) is a image function of 2 variables, then the first-order derivative of a one-dimensional function, f(x) is:

a) f(x+1)-f(x)
b) f(x)-f(x+1)
c) f(x-1)-f(x+1)
d) f(x)+f(x-1)

Answer is a)

7.) It is not a the source of images.

a) mecatronic
b) acoustic
c) ultrasonic
d) electronic

Answer is a)

8.) Which frame uses for co-relating objects in a 3 dimensional world.

a) visible
b) gamma
c) x-rays
d) ultraviolet

Answer is c)
9.) What is use of Camera coordinate frame?

Answer: The Camera coordinate frame is used to relate the objects wrt the camera.

10.) A pixel in the digital image processing can also be defined as

a) The tiniest division the CCD array is also known as a pixel.
b) The largest division of the CCD array is also known as the pixel.
c) both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Answer is a)

11.) Which of the options fails to work on dark intensity distributions?

a) The Laplacian Transform
b) Gaussian Transform
c) The Histogram Equalization
d) Power-law Transformation

Answer is c)

12.) The typical size comparable in quality to monochromatic TV image is of size.

a) 256 X 256
b) 512 X 512
c) 1920 X 1080
d) 1080 X 1080

Answer is b)

13.) What is the Calculating the size of image formation?

a) Y=f/z
b) Y= z/f
c) None of the above
d) Y = -F/Z

Answer is d)
14.) What is the formula for the calculation of total number of combinations of bit

a) (2)^bp
b)(2)^xyz
c)None of the above
d)(2)^bpp

Answer is d)
15.) Which method is used to generate a processed image that has a specified histogram?

a) linearization of a histogram
b) equalization of a histogram
c) The Histogram matching
d) Histogram processing

Answer is c)

 16.)What does “eliminated” refer to in median filter?

a) Force to the average intensity of neighbors
b) Force to median intensity of neighbors
c) Eliminate median value of pixels
d) None of the Mentioned

Answer is b)

17.) The white color in the image processing can be calculated as

a) White color = (2)^bpp-1
b) White color = (2)^bpp
c) White color = (3)^bpp-1
d) None of the mentioned

Answer is a)
18.)In 4-neighbors of a pixel p, how far are each of the neighbors located from p?

a) one pixel apart
b) four pixels apart
c) alternating pixels
d) none of the Mentioned

Answer is a)

19.) The size of an image depends upon which three things?

a) Number of rows
b) Number of columns
c) Number of bits per pixel
d) all of these

Answer is d)

20). While Zooming, In order to perform a gray-level assignment for any point in the overlay, we assign its grey level to the new pixel in the grid its closest pixel in the original image. What’s this method of grey-level assignment called?

a) Neighbor Duplication
b) Duplication
c) Nearest neighbor Interpolation
d) None of the mentioned

Answer is d)

21.)The transformation s = T(r) produces a gray level s for each pixel value r of the input image. Then, if the T(r) is monotonically increasing in interval 0 ≤ r ≤ 1, what does it signify?

a) It guarantees the existence of the inverse transformation
b) It is needed to restrict the production of some inverted gray levels in the output
c) It ensures that the gray output level and the input gray level will be in the same range
d) All of the mentioned

Answer is b)

22.)The transformation formula T (rk) = ∑k(j=0) nj /n, k = 0, 1, 2, …, L-1, where L is maximum gray value possible and r-k is the kth gray level, is called _______

a) Histogram linearization
b) Histogram equalization
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

Answer is c)

23.) What is the expanded form of JPEG?

a) Joint Photographic Expansion Group
b) Joint Photographic Experts Group
c) joint Photographs Expansion Group
d) Joint Photographic Expanded Group

Answer is b)
24.) Wavelength of visible green ranges from

a) 0.52-0.70
b) 0.52-0.62
c) 0.53-0.60
d) 0.52-0.60

Answer is d)

25.) Remote sensing is an application of

a) gamma rays
b) x-rays
c) visible and infrared
d) ultraviolet

Answer is c)

Answer: (c).visible and infrared

If you missed the previous article of digital MCQs then click here.


In this article of digital image processing, we presented some of the Digital Image Processing MCQs. I hope it will help you with your exams or interview questions.

So, please stay with us and give suggestions or suggest us for new topics and your requirements in the comment section or contact us page, For now, thank you for being here 🙂 

16 thoughts on “Digital Image Processing MCQs with Answer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.